There is at least one misleading "road" in Google Maps, shown here.
Zoom in on the lower loop, where "road 11" is marked. Going east 11 crosses the middle track (high clearance required, as some have discovered to their dismay), reaches the upper mesa, crosses the east side of the loop, and then heads to Antonito, reaching a fork labeled "11" both ways. The one northbound goes to Hwy 17, the other goes east, crossing the track next to the new cell phone tower.
Looks like a direct route to Whiplash, right? WRONG! The problem is that 11 coming from Whiplash is blocked at the junction west of Antonito. This is right at the new shooting range. At the junction you can see the road coming over a low hill, and right in front of you are placed big rocks, closing the road. Before the shooting range and rocks, the road going west was fenced off, no gate, and a deep ditch. Hence I have not traveled this potential "thruway".
As a measure of the potential for map errors, the "Antonito" section topo map I bought recently at the USGS Map Store, was last updated 1967. Some things have changed since then.
Steve
Help Reunite
Rodinia Pannotia Pangaea
Support Your Local Craton
Celebrate syzygys locally