Russo Loco Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Thank You, Tank -
>
> What I find confusing is whether or not all of
> these partial maps are oriented the same, with
> North at the Top as is customary. What I
> remember from my visit to Tiffany roughly 15 years
> ago was that a shallow cut was visible to the east
> (toward Allison) and then traces of the RR
> disappeared as it crossed plowed fields and then
> turned west-northwest through the (remains of) the
> village of Tiffany before passing the small house
> which several years previously had been The
> Tiffany Mercantile Company (see the long thread
> starting with 'Yes, Virginia – There
>
IS WAS a Tiffany Mercantile' at
> [
ngdiscussion.net])
> . Does anyone have a map that could be
> posted here, or linked to, that shows the entire
> township of Tiffany — from about ¼
> mile east of the "city" limits to about ¼
> miles west of the Mercantile Company?
The USGS topos are aligned with north at the top and the red section lines are generally E-W and N-S (usually 1x1 mile squares). I rotated the ICC map so that the E-W section line is horizontal. The heavier lines are the section boundaries, and the lighter ones delineate quarter-sections. Tiffany was in Section 7 (large numeral in the center).
It shows two streets of the surveyed Tiffany township, Main and Tiffany, both are E-W. The six rectangles with subdivided blocks are surveyed lots of the town. It doesn't show any more surveys north of these, and it looks like the township boundary lines continue to the north.
I don't know exactly where the Merc was located.
Here is a section of the Tiffany Quadrangle (1968 ed.) in which I highlighted with the grade and the mileposts; it doesn't show the siding, and the USGS skipped including the usual green areas indicating trees. There is a road from the west that follows the RoW and then goes due east, my guess is this may be Main Street on the ICC map. The USGS topo has only a few buildings south of this road, but more are north including a church.
RoW cuts are visible on the topo map where the elevation contour lines are displaced. It looks like there is a large-ish one just west of MP 412, and several smaller ones as the grade goes around the mesa top with the "Engler" name (I think the triangle-dot symbol means a communications tower).