A couple of questions and suggested alternatives.
(1) How is the equipment getting to Antonito?
(2) What are the 50 paid participants(and additional 20-30 volunteers) riding in besides the caboose? If its regular coaches or box car coaches this somewhat ruins the look of the train.
(3)How is the equipment getting back to Chama?
The demonstration is set for Sunday Morning in Antonito. Why not make it Saturday night in Antonito and make this a 2-day event. I realize it would be more expensive but would cut out deadhead moves and make more sense for colors and lighting.
Day 1 - Depart Chama 7:30-8:00. This leaves ample time for perhaps 4-5 runbys in great morning light going east into the sun, and perhaps on the grade to Cumbres. A couple could be made on the downgrade perhaps at Los Pinos Trestle or tank, and again at Cascade Trestle. Say the regular passenger train goes around you at Los Pinos, then you have time to do a runby there, and at Cascade. Arrive in Osier just before the WB is ready to leave. Grab your box lunches, and follow the east bound doing 4-5 more runbys to Antonito. Arrive Antonito around 5, and do your demonstration there in the evening.
This plan allows for early morning light, and there should be more colors west of Osier between Chama and further east, than running from Antonito-Osier and back. This allows enough time to get into Antonito before crew is off duty(around 6:30). Also time to position the cars for the demonstration.
Sunday. Make another 7:30-8:00am departure from Antonito, grabbing great lighting scenes at 2-3 spots in the early morning light, and then a few selected spots westbound after that. Have the regular train pass you at Toltec, thus allowing time for shots at Phantom Curve, and so forth. Arrive at Osier 15 minutes before EB is ready to leave. Grab Box lunches, and head for Cumbres. Afternoon lighting will be fantastic from Osier to Cumbres, and this should be the best colors also. Work it so that you are doing Tanglefoot around 4:30-5 PM, or Cumbres by 5:30.
Arrive Chama about 6-6:30.
As others have stated, leaving at 10:15 means you are not utilizing the first morning lighting that is fantastic that time of year. Also there is no color(Aspens), until you are near Sublette, On the return from Osier the lighting is not good so taking advantage of 3-5 pm lighting is not really utilized.
If the emphasis is on WB scenes, and lunch will be at Osier, thats going to be a really late lunch. If the train is scheduled to be back around 7:30, then the last couple of hours is after the sun is gone down that time of year.
Running from Antonito to Chama gives you both good light in the morning, and late afternoon lighting west of Osier, and more fall colors.
Food for thought anyway!!!
Greg Scholl
PS My references to these are from experience. In 1992 we did the John Craft trips, and Antonito to Sublette was good, and the last few to Tanglefoot were also really good.