The next morning at dawned soggy and foggy at Cheat Bridge. Here we're ready to back north with our train.
The passenger train would run ahead of us, unload, back out the way, we would back past the line, then charge forward for the runby. Once done, the passenger train would come down, pick everyone up and head for the next stop, with us following in reverse.
Here we are at Hopkins about halfway between Cheat Bridge and Spruce. We met the water car we hauled from Cass and topped off the tender.
We only used a couple of feet of water backing up the 8 miles of easy grade to Hopkins, but with the runbys scheduled between here and Spruce, we needed some extra insurance. After scratching our heads over how to get the gas pump we carried plumbed up to get us water, we decided to simply drop our syphon hose into the dome of the tank car and suck away to fill the tender.