Again, on this date no trains over Cumbres Pass
No. 115 and No. 116 stub service
No. 115 with 482
Depart Alamosa 7:10 with 7 cars
Arrive Antonito 8:15 AM (2 cars for No. 425)
Depart Antonito 7:54 PM as No. 116 with 7 cars (2 cars from No. 426)
Arrive Alamosa 9:05 PM
No. 116 with 475
Depart Durango 11:40 AM with 4 cars
Arrive Chama 4:25 PM
Depart Chama 5:00 PM as No. 115 with 4 cars
Arrive Durango 9:35 PM
Engine 470 run light to Antonito plow for 425 and 426 account snow
Depart Alamosa 6:55 AM
Arrive Antonito 8:00 AM
Depart Antonito 5:50 PM (after arriving with No. 426)
Arrive Alamosa 6:55 PM
Santa Fe Branch
No. 425 with 473 and helper 470
Conductor Willis
Engineer Baskett
Depart Antonito 9:25 AM with 9 cars
engine 470 off Barranca 12:50 PM
No. 425 arrive Santa Fe 4:30 PM with 3 cars
Engine 470 return light to Taos Jct depart Barranca 1:10 PM
No. 426 with 476
Conductor Pheney
Engineer Clarke
Depart Santa Fe 9:30 AM
engine 470 on Taos Jct depart 2:50PM
Arrive Antonito 5:30 PM
Montrose
Extra west with 318 flanger part of consist
Called Montrose 10:15 AM
Montrose 10:15 AM to 11:20 AM switching 11:20 AM to 11:35 AM water & air
Depart Montrose 11:35 AM
Arrive Ouray 2:05 PM 2:05 PM to 2:45 PM eating 2:45 PM to 3:35 PM flanging yard and turning
Depart Ouray 3:35 PM
Ridgway 4:35 PM to 5:25 PM for RGS connection 5:25 PM to 5:50 PM switching and air
Depart Ridgway 5:55 PM with 11 loads 0 empties
Arrive Montrose 7:30 PM 7:30 PM to 8:00 PM put train away unloading stock
(Gribben)
(The connection at Ridgway was for stock)
Gunnison
Extra west with 361
Depart Gunnison 3:15 PM
Sapinero 10 minutes unload freight
Cimarron 25 minutes set out and unload freight
Cerro 7:30 PM to 7:50 PM set out and turning
Cimarron 8:20 PM to 9:10 PM turn, pick up, water and eating
MP 332 10:20 PM to 11:25 PM doubling to Cerro
Cerro 11:55 PM to 12:15 AM pick up and inspection
Cedar Creek 1:00 AM to 1:10 AM water and inspection
Arrive Montrose 1:45 AM
(Purcil)
Salida
No. 315 with engine 472
Depart Salida 7:05 AM with five cars
Arrive Marshall Pass 8:37 AM
Depart Marshall Pass 8:39 AM
Arrive Gunnison 10:45 AM
No. 316 with engine 472
Bus from Montrose arrives 6:20 PM
No. 316 depart Gunnison 6:30 PM with 5 cars
Arrive Marshall Pass 8:40 PM
Depart Marshall Pass 8:43 PM
Arrive Salida 10:05 PM
Jimmy
Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 02/09/2009 05:40PM by Jimmy Blouch.